Daily exchange rates

View, download data or use our lookup tool for our daily exchange rates. For exchange rates data prior to 2017, view our historical noon and closing rates.

In May 2026, the Bank of Canada began publishing the exchange rates of the Malaysian ringgit, Polish zloty and Thai baht and stopped publishing the exchange rates of the Russian ruble and Saudi riyal. See the exchange rates backgrounder for details.
All Bank of Canada exchange rates are indicative rates only, obtained from averages of aggregated price quotes from financial institutions. For details, please read our full Terms and Conditions.

The daily average exchange rates are published once each business day by 16:30 ET. Exchange rates are expressed as 1 unit of the foreign currency converted into Canadian dollars. In the presence of extraordinary market conditions or technical issues, the publication of exchange rates may be delayed. For details, see this backgrounder.

Data Available as: CSV, JSON and XML

Currency2026‑10‑222026‑10‑232026‑10‑262026‑10‑272026‑10‑28
Australian dollar0.98370.98380.98480.98720.9881
Brazilian real0.27820.27830.25820.26280.2619
Chinese renminbi0.21010.20980.21030.21060.2105
European euro1.57191.56671.56871.56431.5636
Hong Kong dollar0.17890.17840.17880.17900.1789
Indian rupee0.014790.014740.014730.014760.01474
Indonesian rupiah0.0000780.0000780.0000770.0000770.000077
Japanese yen0.0089300.0089200.0089100.0088900.008880
Malaysian ringgit0.34340.34250.34310.34330.3443
Mexican peso0.074930.074870.075430.075250.07523
New Zealand dollar0.79630.79730.79700.79920.7887
Norwegian krone0.15010.14990.15040.15050.1513
Peruvian new sol0.40710.40600.40730.40710.4066
Polish zloty0.35930.35610.35620.35560.3551
Singapore dollar1.09731.09461.09511.09601.0945
South African rand0.084940.084320.084280.084440.08425
South Korean won0.0010570.0010560.0010580.0010580.001045
Swedish krona0.14140.14080.14090.14130.1414
Swiss franc1.70511.69691.69611.69421.6917
Taiwanese dollar0.043030.042940.043050.043300.04329
Thai baht0.041570.041450.041510.041580.04156
Turkish lira0.028300.028100.028200.028200.02820
UK pound sterling1.87681.87131.87211.86971.8673
US dollar1.40211.39931.40251.40381.4036
Our Valet API is designed to help you integrate your applications and processes with our data. For details, please see our documentation.