Funds advanced and outstanding balances for new and existing lending by chartered banks

View or download the latest monthly data. For metadata and background information, see the notes.

Typically published within the third week of the month.

Legend

Mortgages
Funds advanced
Residential mortgages, insured, Total
Fixed rate, 5 years and over
Residential mortgages, uninsured, Total
Fixed rate, 5 years and over
Outstanding balances
Residential mortgages, insured, Total
Fixed rate, 5 years and over
Residential mortgages, uninsured, Total
Fixed rate, 5 years and over
Residential variable rate mortgages
Funds advanced
Total variable rate mortgages, Total
Consumer credit
Funds advanced for non-mortgage loans
Consumer credit, Total
Outstanding balances for non-mortgage loans
Consumer credit, Total
Credit extended to corporate sector for mortgage loans
Funds advanced
Business loans, Total
Credit extended to corporate sector
Outstanding balances
Business loans, Total

Monthly series

Our Valet API is designed to help you integrate your applications and processes with our data. For details, please see our documentation.

Mortgages1

Month-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2026‑042026‑052026‑062026‑072026‑08
Funds advanced
Residential mortgages, insured, TotalV12266772411,01710,90712,08910,5929,099
Variable rateV1226677252,4782,7243,4323,4523,224
Fixed rate, <1 yearV122667726597645748546476
Fixed rate, 1 to <3 yearsV122667727818680780721679
Fixed rate, 3 to <5 yearsV1226677284,6254,3324,8023,9833,179
Fixed rate, 5 years and overV1226677292,4982,5262,3271,8881,541
Residential mortgages, uninsured, TotalV12266773055,09448,90151,77245,92639,079
Variable rateV12266773116,37916,34119,40919,61117,796
Fixed rate, <1 yearV1226677321,8762,0532,3711,7821,659
Fixed rate, 1 to <3 yearsV1226677336,1945,3495,5795,4075,093
Fixed rate, 3 to <5 yearsV12266773425,02420,97720,31516,04912,198
Fixed rate, 5 years and overV1226677355,6214,1824,0963,0772,333
Outstanding balances
Residential mortgages, insured, TotalV122667736374,973376,246378,160378,001378,658
Variable rateV12266773784,07684,94186,35387,67689,063
Fixed rate, <1 yearV1226677385,1025,0065,0444,7464,516
Fixed rate, 1 to <3 yearsV12266773918,50118,59219,29719,38419,754
Fixed rate, 3 to <5 yearsV122667740116,292117,925120,003120,982121,695
Fixed rate, 5 years and overV122667741151,002149,782147,463145,212143,630
Residential mortgages, uninsured, TotalV1226677421,249,3931,250,4061,252,7611,254,1491,254,963
Variable rateV122667743490,280490,534492,624495,481497,550
Fixed rate, <1 yearV12266774421,92621,76121,73820,86420,746
Fixed rate, 1 to <3 yearsV12266774589,16588,77288,54588,43888,861
Fixed rate, 3 to <5 yearsV122667746458,839464,509469,581472,513473,739
Fixed rate, 5 years and overV122667747189,181184,830180,274176,853174,065
  1. 1. As of January 2019, insured and uninsured residential mortgages exclude residential mortgages to the corporate sector.[←]

Residential variable rate mortgages

Month-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2026‑042026‑052026‑062026‑072026‑08
Funds advanced
Total variable rate mortgages, TotalV12266774819,19719,90923,38223,41521,426
Closed non-convertible variable rate mortgagesV12266774910,17210,75212,23812,44911,050
Closed convertible variable rate mortgagesV1226677508,3358,39310,19910,2219,456
Open variable rate mortgagesV122667751691763945746919

Consumer credit

Month-end, Millions of dollarsCANSIM2026‑042026‑052026‑062026‑072026‑08
Funds advanced for non-mortgage loans
Consumer credit, TotalV12266775228,85728,47133,70431,94727,880
Personal loan plansV1226677534,7744,6515,1044,8924,569
Of which: Auto loansV1226677544,0063,8284,2184,0003,768
Personal lines of credit, securedV12266775517,73717,56021,58520,18816,780
Personal lines of credit, unsecuredV1226677564,1043,9524,3964,3174,235
Other personalV1226677572,2422,3082,6192,5512,296
Outstanding balances for non-mortgage loans
Consumer credit, TotalV122667758682,223688,453698,525704,582711,707
Personal loan plansV122667759124,806124,768125,124125,330125,503
Of which: Auto loansV122667760111,169111,240111,689111,845112,139
Credit card loansV122667761105,306107,058108,127107,880110,020
Personal lines of credit, securedV122667762357,004361,548368,927374,696378,687
Personal lines of credit, unsecuredV12266776373,95573,88374,57174,84275,344
Other personalV12266776421,15221,19621,77721,83422,154

Credit extended to corporate sector2

Month-end, Millions of dollars CANSIM2026‑042026‑052026‑062026‑072026‑08
Funds advanced
Business loans, TotalV122667765166,633166,550177,740165,853164,762
non-mortgage loans
To regulated non-bank financial institutionsV1226677667,1406,9027,0426,6166,812
Lease receivablesV1226677677931,029797623556
Loans to individuals and others for business purposesV122667768152,504152,274162,335151,482150,879
mortgage loans
Non-residential mortgagesV1226677693,5133,0514,2804,5843,914
Outstanding balances
Business loans, TotalV122667770922,002927,146937,354941,538944,614
non-mortgage loans
To regulated non-bank financial institutionsV12266777117,71418,43518,85518,81520,099
Lease receivablesV12266777217,41217,45617,54617,54017,489
Loans to individuals and others for business purposesV122667773697,807699,938708,213708,990709,518
mortgage loans
Non-residential mortgagesV12266777496,67397,75298,484100,474101,305
  1. 2. As of January 2019, Total business loans exclude non-residential mortgages to the personal sector.[←]

Notes

Source: Bank of Canada

Federally-regulated credit unions and subsidiaries of non-bank financial institutions are excluded from the universe of chartered banks for the purposes of the Banking and Financial Statistics (BFS) tables. This treatment is consistent with the methodology used by Statistics Canada in their key economic and financial statistical programs (e.g., National Balance Sheet Accounts), which follows the NAICS framework.

The data shown is to provide information on the funds advanced and outstanding balances vis-à-vis new and existing loans, booked in Canada, in Canadian dollars only, to Canadian households and corporate sectors by institutions. Reporting coverage encompasses banks and foreign bank branches.

Information provided on mortgages and consumer credit tables represent credit extended to individuals for non-business purposes. These loans are those used to finance the acquisition of housing, consumer goods and services, including the acquisition of securities.

The funds advanced and outstanding balance section classify amounts across terms based on the term set at loan origination.

Funds advanced represents the cumulative total of new credit extended, new draws on existing credit facilities, mortgage or term-loan renewals and refinancing for a given month.

Outstanding balances are reported as month-end accounting book values, gross of allowances for expected credit losses. Outstanding balances for credit card lending is reported based on the closest billing cycle period.

Data collection on outstanding balances, auto-loans, open and closed variable rate residential mortgages began in July 2016.

For precise definitions of loan categories and general detail, please visit the Report on New and Existing Lending (A4) instructions on the OSFI website.